* To be noted that President is bonafide Member of each Committee

Board Committees

Awards Committee

Name Organization Country
Martin Manuhwa (Chair) Engineering Council of Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Dawn Bonfield Institution of Civil Engineers United Kingdom
Oscar Sanchez Colegio Federado de Ingenieros y de Arquitectos de Costa Rica Costa Rica
LING Wen China Association for Science and Technology China
Navinchandra Vasoya The Institution of Engineers, India India
Nathaniel Matalanga Institution of Engineers of Kenya Kenya
Firas Bou Diab Order of Engineers and Architects Lebanon

Finance Committee

Name Organization Country
François Lureau (Chair) Ingénieurs et Scientifiques de France France
José Vieira Ordem dos Engenheiros Portugal
Ania Lopez Consiglio Nazionale degli Ingegneri Italy
Seng Chuan Tan Institution of Engineers, Singapore Singapore
Ashok Basa Institution of Engineers, India India
Jacques de Méreuil World Federation of Engineering Organizations (WFEO) International
Alain Jouanjus Ingénieurs et Scientifiques de France France

Governance Committee

Name Organization Country
Majeed Al Gassab (Chair) Bahrain Society of Engineers Bahrain
Masahito Takagi Science Council of Japan Japan
Refilwe Buthelezi Engineering Council of South Africa South Africa
Alexandre Kounitzky Swiss Society of Engineers and Architects Switzerland
Joel Krüger Conselho Federal de Engenharia e Agronomia Brazil
Shankar Krishnan International Federation for Medical and Biological Engineering (IFMBE) International
K. N. Gunalan American Society of Civil Engineers USA
Papias Kazawadi Institution of Engineers Rwanda Rwanda
Nahla Ahmad Al-Qasimi Society of Engineers, UAE United Arab Emirates

Nominations Committee

Name Organization Country
Richard Coackley (Chair) Institution of Civil Engineers United Kingdom
Kamel Ayadi Ordre des Ingénieurs Tunisiens Tunisia
Jorge Abramian World Council of Civil Engineers (WCCE) International
Norlida Buniyamin Institution of Engineers, Malaysia Malaysia
Papias Kazawadi Institution of Engineers Rwanda Rwanda
HE Jing China Association for Science and Technology China
Adel Al-Hadithi Federation of Arab Engineers (FAE) International

Strategic Planning Committee

Name Organization Country
Ashok Basa (Chair) Institution of Engineers, India India
Ralph Appel Engineers Europe (Ex-FEANI) International
Marie-Line Vaiani Ingénieurs et Scientifiques de France France
Shankar Krishnan International Federation for Medical and Biological Engineering (IFMBE) International
Ari Herrera Pan American Federation of Engineering Societies (UPADI) International
Kenichi Tsukahara Science Council of Japan Japan
Aung Kyaw Myat Myanmar Engineering Council Myanmar
Kamel Ayadi Ordre des Ingénieurs Tunisiens Tunisia
Firas Bou Diab Order of Engineers and Architects Lebanon
Carlien Bou Chedid Federation of African Engineering Organisations (FAEO) International

All STCs, PICs and Working Group Chairs’ Committees

Name Organization Committee and Working Group Country
Standing Technical Committees
Zaw Min Aung Myanmar Engineering Council Education in Engineering Myanmar
Ignacio Gonzalez-Castelao Instituto de la Ingenieria de España Water Spain
José Macharé Peruvian Engineers Association Disaster Risk Management Peru
Martin Manuhwa Engineering Council of Zimbabwe Engineering Capacity Building Zimbabwe
Marie-Line Vaiani Ingénieurs et Scientifiques de France Energy France
Norlida Buniyamin Institution of Engineers, Malaysia Engineering for Innovative Technologies Malaysia
LING Wen China Association for Science and Technology Engineering and the Environment China
Policy Implementation Committees
Kamel Ayadi (Chair) Ordre des Ingénieurs Tunisiens Anti Corruption Tunisia
Enyonam Kpekpena Ghana Institution of Engineering Women in Engineering Ghana
Firas Bou Diab Order of Engineers and Architects Young Engineers / Future Leaders Lebanon
Working Groups
Davide Stronati Institution of Civil Engineers Engineering and Climate Change UK
K. N. Gunalan American Society of Civil Engineers WFEO-UN Relations Committee (WURC) USA

Membership Committee

Name Organization Country
Ania Lopez (Chair) Consiglio Nazionale degli Ingegneri Italy
Ruomei Li China Association for Science and Technology China
LING Wen China Association for Science and Technology China
Adel Al-Hadithi Federation of Arab Engineers (FAE) International
Nahla Ahmad Al-Qasimi Society of Engineers United Arab Emirates
Ralph Appel Engineers Europe (Ex-FEANI) International
Ari Herrera Pan American Federation of Engineering Societies (UPADI) International
Oscar Sanchez Colegio Federado de Ingenieros y de Arquitectos de Costa Rica Costa Rica
Refilwe Buthelezi Engineering Council of South Africa South Africa
Kwabena Bempong Ghana Institution of Engineering Ghana

 

Ad Hoc Committees

World Engineering Day Committee

Name Organization Country
Seng Chuan Tan (Chair) Institution of Engineers, Singapore Singapore
Ania Lopez Consiglio Nazionale degli Ingegneri Italy
Marlene Kanga Engineers Australia Australia
Jose Vieira Ordem dos Engenheiros Portugal
Ashok Basa Institution of Engineers, India India
Nathaniel Matalanga Institution of Engineers of Kenya Kenya
Margaret Oguntala Nigerian Society of Engineers Nigeria
Raida Al-Alawi Bahrain Society of Engineers Bahrain
Alexandre Kounitzky Swiss Society of Engineers and Architects Switzerland
Ari Herrera Pan American Federation of Engineering Societies (UPADI) International
Joel Krüger Conselho Federal de Engenharia e Agronomia Brazil
Davide Stronati Institution of Civil Engineers United Kingdom
Nahla Ahmad Al-Qasimi Society of Engineers United Arab Emirates

Africa Projects Committee

Name Organization Country
Papias Kazawadi (Chair) Institution of Engineers Rwanda Rwanda
K. N. Gunalan American Society of Civil Engineers USA
Ari Herrera Pan American Federation of Engineering Societies (UPADI) International
Mike Sanio American Society of Civil Engineers USA
Seng Chuan Tan Institution of Engineers, Singapore Singapore
Marlene Kanga Engineers Australia Australia
Gong Ke China Association for Science and Technology China
Refilwe Buthelezi Engineering Council of South Africa South Africa
Martin Manuhwa Engineering Council of Zimbabwe Zimbabwe
Nathaniel Matalanga Institution of Engineers of Kenya Kenya
Nahla Ahmad Al-Qasimi Society of Engineers United Arab Emirates
Richard Coackley Institution of Civil Engineers United Kingdom

President’s Advisors

Name Organization Country
Dato Lee Yee Cheong (Chief Advisor) Institution of Engineers, Malaysia Malaysia
Ralph Appel Engineers Europe (Ex-FEANI) International
Jürgen Kretschmann Distinguished Fellow Germany
Santiago Sotuyo Distinguished Fellow Uruguay
K. N. Gunalan American Society of Civil Engineers USA
Ari Herrera Pan American Federation of Engineering Societies (UPADI) International
Gong Ke China Association for Science and Technology China
S. S. Rathore Institution of Engineers, India India
Ruomei Li China Association for Science and Technology China
Marlene Kanga Engineers Australia Australia
Olumuyiwa A. Ajibola Nigerian Society of Engineers Nigeria
Collins Juma Institution of Engineers of Kenya Kenya
Kwame Boakye Ghana Institution of Engineering Ghana
Yashin Brijmohan Engineering Council of South Africa South Africa
Wael Abdulmajeed Iraqi Engineers’ Union Iraq
Fethi Thabet Ordre des Ingénieurs Tunisiens Tunisia
Faisal Al-Ajmi Kuwait Society of Engineers Kuwait